USA Women Win Biarritz 7s

The U-Haul Workout

The USA Women’s Sevens team has made history, winning a Sevens World Series for the first time, as the Eagles beat Russia, Spain, and New Zealand to take home a tournament trophy in the final round of the 2018-19 season.

For the Eagles, they played one of their best games in the championship fixture, taking down World Series champs New Zealand 26-10 thanks to a stifling defensive effort.

It also helped to have Alev Kelter back. Kelter missed the opening game of the tournament as she was serving out a red card suspension. She then got another red card in the third pool match and was suspended for the quarterfinal.

But back for the semi and the final, Kelter, clearly rested and fresh, was a terror and scored two tries in the championship match to win MVP of the final.

USA 27 Russia 12

After showing vulnerability against Fiji, the Eagles built on a solid 19-7 win over France the day before with a comprehensive defeat of Russia. 

The imposing Ilona Maher charged over to open the game and Kristen Thomas—who emerged as a more physical presence in this tournament—scored to make it 10-0. Russia scored right at the end of the first half, but the USA started to pull away, seeing speedsters Naya Tapper and Kristi Kirshe through.

USA 27
Tries: Maher, Thomas 2, Tapper, Kirshe
Convs: Heavirland

Russia 12
Tries: Seredina, Zdrokova
Convs: Seredina

USA 24 Spain 7

That set up a final against a Spain team that always seems to I’ve the USA trouble. But the Eagles worked very hard on defense to prevent Spain’s quick-taps, and also did well not to get into penalty trouble in the first place.

Still, Spain opened the game with a try and the Eagles needed to regroup. They did. Tapper torched the Spanish twice and, back on the field, Kelter scored a try and set up Doyle for a crucial score.

USA 24
Tries: Tapper 2, Doyle, Kelter
Convs: Kelter, Heavirland

Spain 7
Tries: Pia
Convs: Garcia

Cup Final: USA 26 New Zealand 10

The final was almost all USA. While the Black Ferns 7s have been in fairly dominant form all season, the Eagles concentrated on defense and on controlling field position. The result was New Zealand having difficulty getting out of their own end. 

When they did, the USA managed to get out more successfully. A period inside the USA 22 marked by some huge hits resulted in a loose ball that Tapper rescued. She fed Kelter who took off, barely outrunning the cover defense to score from about 80 meters out.

After that the Americans pinned New Zealand in their own 22, and eventually won the ball back when a big tackle from Doyle and a jackal from Kelter forced a penalty.

Kelter made a half-break, Tapper garnered some attention, and then soldi teamwork set up Cheta Emba to dummy and go over.

That made it 12-0. Ruby Tusi raced to the corner to get five back for New Zealand, but then Kelter sidestepped two, and charged out of another tackle to score from 70 meters out to make it 19-5 at halftime.

Kelter was everywhere, making up for lost time. But New Zealand’s tackling was also uncharacteristically poor.

In the second half, the USA team wisely slowed things down and used the clock and patient defense to put New Zealand under pressure. Really strong team play set up by a Kirshe break and a Maher charge set up Doyle for another try. New Zealand scored once more but there wasn’t enough time.

USA 26
Tries: Kelter 2, Doyle, Emba
Convs: Kelter, Heavirland

New Zealand 10
Tries: Tui, Baker

Kelter said after the game she she received nothing but support from her teammates after the red card, and said her MVP award was a tribute to the team for giving her the chance.

“There was nothing but hugs and ‘I believe in you,’” she said.

For head coach Chris Brown, finally getting a tournament win for the USA was a big moment, but, he added, they can be better.

“For them to stick to what we agreed to on the weekend is special,” said Brown. “We had to sort our culture out and learn what it’s like to play for each other. They showed character on defense … we’re progressing.”

Offensively, Brown said, the USA can be better, but this Day Two run of at least four tries in every game is impressive.

Canada took third over Spain, while Australia held on for 5th and joined the USA and Canada in confirming Olympic qualification. New Zealand, winners in four of the six World Series tournaments, took the World Series title, with the USA 2nd.


2018-19 Women's Sevens World Series Standings
POSTEAMUSADUBAUSJAPCANFRAPOINTS
1New Zealand202020122018110
2USA181416161620100
3Canada16181220121694
4Australia12161810181286
5France1481014141070
6England61031810350
7Russia812868648
8Ireland1061482141
9Spain436361436
10China24323822
11Fiji32444421
12Scotland-----22
13Japan---1--1
13Kenya-1----1
13Papua New Guinea--1---1
13Mexico1-----1
13Brazil----1-1

Evolving USA Rugby Part 1: Build The Youth

It didn't take a genius to watch any of the USA's four World Cup matches and observe that the other teams are more experienced than we are. 

Evolving USA Rugby: Where Do We Go From Here?

Sunday's 31-19 loss to Tonga in the final game of pool play means that the USA will have to wait another four years for a shot at a World Cup victory.

Age-Old Rivalry Reignited This Weekend

Australian coaches Eddie Jones and Michael Cheika will renew a rivalry stretching back more than 30 years when Jones's England face the Wallabies in Saturday's World Cup quarterfinal in Oita, Japan.

8 X-Factors For This Weekend's Quarterfinals

Eight stand-out players from the Rugby World Cup quarter-finalists, ahead of this weekend's games:

Top 5 Players To Watch At West Coast 7s

Every year, the West Coast 7s offers a sneak peak into some of tomorrow's big stars. This year is no different, and with the number of quality teams competing, there will be no shortage of talent. 

So Just How Is Japan Setting The World Cup Alight?

Japan weren't expected to reach the Rugby World Cup quarter-finals, but they have confounded their critics and surprised the sport by unleashing a "unique" style -- a combination of high-speed attack and defensive tenacity.

WATCH: 2019 West Coast 7s

Arguably the most loaded of all pre-nationals/CRC collegiate 7s tournaments, the West Coast 7s brings together a number of the top units in the country. The tournament will be held at Treasure Island and broadcast on FloRugby.

The Quarterfinal Table Is Set: Now It's Time To Eat

With Japan's convincing victory over Scotland, the World Cup quarterfinal table has officially been set, and with it come four mouth-watering fixtures. 

Ireland In Hot Water Without Bundee Aki

Aside from Johnny Sexton, Ireland could afford to lose Bundee Aki less than almost any other player. 

Who Makes A Move For Final WPL Playoff Spot?

With three teams having already booked themselves a place in the playoffs, only one place remains up for grabs.