Boys HS Nationals Teams Selected

null

The teams for the Boys HS Rugby National Championships have been selected.

After a long application process that produced the most competitive field ever for this tournament, 24 teams have been selected.

Later this season, these teams will be seeded, with the top eight single-school teams being put into the Single-School bracket. The top eight club teams will, likewise, be put into the HS Club bracket.

The remaining teams will compete for what is a hugely competitive Tier II bracket.

“This was the largest number of applicants for this event yet," said Bart Bottorff, part of the selection committee. "Frankly, many teams that were put on the waiting list would have been selected in the past. We are thrilled with the high level of interest, growth, and quality that the National Championship continues to bring.”

The Boys HS National Championships will be held at the Regional Athletic Complex in Salt Lake City, UT May 16, 17, and 18. All of the games will be LIVE on FloRugby.

Here are the teams:

HS Clubs
Aspetuck Valley (CT)
Back Bay (CA)
Charlotte Tigers (NC)
Danville Oaks (CA)
Eastside Lions (WA)
Granite Bay (CA)
Kansas City Junior Blues (MO)
Lamorinda (CA)
Raleigh Redhawks (NC)
Royal Irish (IN)
San Diego Mustangs (CA)
United (UT)

Single-School Teams
East HS (UT)
Gonzaga College HS (DC)
Greenwich HS (CT)
Herriman HS (UT)
Jesuit HS (CA)
Kahuku HS (HI)
Penn HS (IN)
Snow Canyon HS (UT)
Rocky Mt. HS (ID)
St. Thomas Aquinas HS (KS)
Wando HS (SC)
Xavier HS (NY)


The teams all have to apply, producing evidence of their long-term competitiveness, and proven ability to fulfill playing and financial obligations.

Those that have already started their seasons have a bit of an advantage in that they can prove on the field how strong they are. 

This was especially helpful for the Raleigh Redhawks and Lamorinda, who have started well. 

West Coast 7s Day 1 Schedule

Watch both days of the West Coast 7s, Oct. 19 & 20, right here on FloRugby!

Pivotal Weekend For WPL Playoff Hopefuls

null

Following a week off, WPL teams should be fresh and ready to get down to business this weekend in the penultimate round of the campaign.

Evolving USA Rugby Part 2: Coaches, Stay Coachable

The growth of rugby in America relies not only on the improvement of the players, but also that of the coaches. 

Irishmen Primed For All Blacks Battle

Joe Schmidt has named a starting side that includes eight players from Leinster for Saturday's quarterfinal showdown with New Zealand. 

Youngster Jordan Petaia Scores Huge Start

Michael Cheika has picked his side for Saturday's huge quarterfinal clash with England at Oita Stadium, and among his starters is 19-year-old center Jordan Petaia.

Surprise Move: Ford Out, Slade In For England

Coach Eddie Jones has surprised many by moving flyhalf George Ford to the bench for England's quarterfinal bout with Australia.

Evolving USA Rugby Part 1: Build The Youth

It didn't take a genius to watch any of the USA's four World Cup matches and observe that the other teams are more experienced than we are. 

Evolving USA Rugby: Where Do We Go From Here?

Sunday's 31-19 loss to Tonga in the final game of pool play means that the USA will have to wait another four years for a shot at a World Cup victory.

Age-Old Rivalry Reignited This Weekend

Australian coaches Eddie Jones and Michael Cheika will renew a rivalry stretching back more than 30 years when Jones's England face the Wallabies in Saturday's World Cup quarterfinal in Oita, Japan.

8 X-Factors For This Weekend's Quarterfinals

Eight stand-out players from the Rugby World Cup quarter-finalists, ahead of this weekend's games: